Nostalgia Elim III Round 2 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Nostalgia Elim III at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7057 James Purpuro 337 Ron Anzalone E2 ****WINNER**** 0.031 9.453 138.48 0.012 9.448 129.72 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.147 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.152 Prior rounds: E1 (S Horachko ) 0.268 9.682 0.082 (J (Jack) Esk) 0.028 9.640 0.040 Qualified: #3 9.709 0.109 #5 9.736 0.136
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 700J John Lyon 74 John Cassie E2 ****WINNER**** 0.071 9.707 112.82 0.282 9.667 143.22 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.107 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.067 Prior rounds: E1 (T BEEMAN ) 0.047 9.559 -0.041 (C WALLACE ) 0.248 9.905 0.305 Qualified: #4 9.717 0.117 #6 9.744 0.144
A FUEL Round 1 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 1 eliminations in A FUEL at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 7293 Shawn Corbani 713 Jerry Kumre Jr E1 ****WINNER**** 0.200 6.867 168.95 0.175 7.148 147.15 Qualified: #7 6.691 209.88 #10 6.980 197.41
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 7573 Kin Bates 6800 Claude Lavoie E1 ****WINNER**** 0.146 6.326 226.98 0.143 6.383 224.83 Qualified: #3 6.402 224.27 #6 6.562 222.82
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 7926 Ted Groocock J700 Jeremy Sullivan E1 0.067 9.340 133.31 ****WINNER**** 0.098 6.832 207.37 Qualified: #9 6.910 199.37 #4 6.517 214.64
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 13 Gary Eickmann 7777 Bill Wayne E1 ****WINNER**** 0.080 6.552 221.02 0.321 6.413 219.40 Qualified: #8 6.766 213.57 #1 6.297 221.29
Junior Fuel B Round 1 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Junior Fuel B at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 7717 Bud Hammer 7066 Ward Francev E1 ****WINNER**** 0.074 7.253 184.35 0.121 8.021 161.29 Qualified: #3 7.258 184.99 #6 8.044 160.45
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 7452 Mark McCormick 730 Fred Notkza E1 0.027 7.403 179.28 ****WINNER**** 0.083 7.183 185.56 Qualified: #7 8.065 178.60 #2 7.176 185.52
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 723 Don Enriquez 1014 Rick Fenton E1 ****WINNER**** -0.006 7.239 183.78 No Time Qualified: #4 7.274 178.99 #5 7.508 179.06
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 1 John Rasmussen 440 Alan Hull E1 ****WINNER**** 0.292 7.139 187.34 0.021 8.057 166.63 Qualified: #1 7.157 185.83 #8 8.317 160.57
Nostalgia Funny Car Round 1 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Nostalgia Funny Car at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 28 Ron Capps 168 Steve Nichols E1 ****WINNER**** 0.147 6.274 213.62 0.097 8.662 96.62 Qualified: #1 5.987 236.09 #9 6.433 161.75
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 520 Dennis La Charite 7737 Mike Savage E1 ****WINNER**** 0.127 6.068 242.98 0.171 6.637 176.26 Qualified: #3 6.114 239.36 #6 6.275 225.62
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 797 Stephen Romanazzi 707 Jim Holtz E1 ****WINNER**** 0.254 10.204 88.02 0.162 No Time Qualified: #2 6.086 233.58 #7 6.295 226.92
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 732 Chris Krabill 720 Lee Paul Jennings Jr E1 0.108 6.212 236.40 ****WINNER**** 0.124 6.146 221.07 Qualified: #5 6.246 235.23 #10 6.475 214.89
Nostalgia Top Fuel Round 2 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Nostalgia Top Fuel at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 7131 Rick White 705 Brett Harris E2 0.110 5.982 240.64 ****WINNER**** 0.078 5.919 258.99 Prior rounds: E1 (M MALDE ) 0.202 5.938 243.70 (J HARRIS ) 0.081 5.941 253.02 Qualified: #2 5.822 250.69 #7 5.911 256.04
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 7917 Brad Thompson 792 Jason Richey E2 ****WINNER**** 0.101 5.748 259.81 0.121 5.858 253.37 Prior rounds: E1 (B MURRY ) 0.115 5.767 225.73 (T GREEN ) 0.105 5.864 247.25 Qualified: #1 5.746 247.11 #9 5.964 228.25
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 766 Adam Sorokin 774 Jim Murphy E2 0.049 6.274 221.78 ****WINNER**** 0.111 5.807 250.20 Prior rounds: E1 (P KAISER ) 0.067 5.854 241.09 (H HAIGHT ) -0.365 5.960 227.90 Qualified: #13 6.013 225.79 #5 5.869 229.70
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 787 Shannon Stuart 724 Denver Schutz E2 No Time ****WINNER**** -0.098 7.117 162.39 Prior rounds: E1 (B DUNLAP ) 0.078 5.936 234.86 (R MCGEE ) -0.018 5.984 251.60 Qualified: #3 5.841 225.22 #6 5.897 249.16
D Gas Round 2 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 2 eliminations in D Gas at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 323 Mike Williams 7646 George Johns E2 ****WINNER**** 0.056 10.734 115.85 0.343 10.688 123.52 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.134 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.088 Prior rounds: E1 (R ROGERS ) 0.057 10.843 0.243 (B COMPTON ) 0.310 10.771 0.171 Qualified: #16 10.673 0.073 #8 10.621 0.021
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 443 Larry Vallario 748D Darold Sisemore E2 No Time -0.357 10.174 129.36 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 89.399 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.426 Prior rounds: E1 (D MCDERMOTT ) 0.101 10.647 0.047 (D PETERSON ) 0.071 10.775 0.175 Qualified: #19 10.711 0.111 #27 10.945 0.345
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 881 Brian Falk 734 David Gauthier E2 ****WINNER**** 0.066 10.609 126.52 0.098 10.555 123.45 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.009 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.045 Prior rounds: E1 (S JONES ) 0.106 10.675 0.075 (F WRIGHT ) 0.070 10.774 0.174 Qualified: #2 10.611 0.011 #10 10.625 0.025
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 766 George Davis G758 Al McGuiness E2 0.221 10.495 127.35 ****WINNER**** 0.062 10.614 117.87 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.105 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.014 Prior rounds: E1 (J BARNES ) 0.158 10.604 0.004 (F SANCHEZ ) 0.093 10.774 0.174 Qualified: #22 10.749 0.149 #14 10.665 0.065
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed R739 Russ Hudson F762 Don Fournier E2 0.089 10.654 129.44 ****WINNER**** 0.030 10.624 116.09 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.054 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.024 Prior rounds: E1 (S FELIPE ) 0.107 10.646 0.046 (R BURSELL ) 0.018 10.633 0.033 Qualified: #9 10.624 0.024 #1 10.604 0.004
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 1 Edward Carey G709 Jody George E2 ****WINNER**** -0.008 10.608 125.76 -0.019 10.628 125.48 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.008 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.028 Prior rounds: E1 (J HANDLEY ) 0.043 10.626 0.026 (S BARTA ) 0.040 10.612 0.012 Qualified: #5 10.613 0.013 #29 11.038 0.438
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed d772 Dan Reaume 386 Mike Silva E2 0.141 10.571 123.69 ****WINNER**** 0.068 10.626 123.54 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.029 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 0.026 Prior rounds: E1 (D SISEMORE ) 0.182 10.510 -0.090 (L SPIES ) 0.060 10.635 0.035 Qualified: #20 10.716 0.116 #12 10.651 0.051
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 706H Mark Simonjon 427 Steve Whitemore E2 ****WINNER**** 0.059 10.561 128.51 No Time DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.039 DGS Index: 10.60 (+/-): 89.399 Prior rounds: E1 (S WALLS ) 0.181 10.701 0.101 (M DUNN ) 0.106 11.291 0.691 Qualified: #7 10.621 0.021 #31 11.086 0.486
Nostalgia Elim III Round 1 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Nostalgia Elim III at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7057 James Purpuro 705E Sparky Horachko E1 ****WINNER**** 0.268 9.682 129.19 0.214 9.785 134.34 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.082 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.185 Qualified: #3 9.709 0.109 #7 9.838 0.238
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7258 John Eslelson 337 Ron Anzalone E1 0.017 9.737 139.36 ****WINNER**** 0.028 9.640 130.28 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.137 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.040 Qualified: #1 9.623 0.023 #5 9.736 0.136
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 1929 Craig Wallace 74 John Cassie E1 0.104 10.119 136.44 ****WINNER**** 0.248 9.905 117.15 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.519 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): 0.305 Qualified: #2 9.672 0.072 #6 9.744 0.144
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 700J John Lyon 700T Tim Beeman E1 ****WINNER**** 0.047 9.559 138.01 0.031 9.543 131.42 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.041 NE3 Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.057 Qualified: #4 9.717 0.117 #8 9.838 0.238
Nostalgia Elim II Round 1 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Nostalgia Elim II at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed R706 Drew Mraz 224 Dick Chesny E1 0.080 21.644 42.76 ****WINNER**** 0.072 8.603 151.64 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 13.044 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.003 Qualified: #5 8.627 0.027 #13 8.697 0.097
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 722H Ed Hystee R736 Jim Cotts E1 0.141 8.517 150.37 ****WINNER**** 0.028 8.617 152.31 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.083 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.017 Qualified: #15 8.765 0.165 #7 8.639 0.039
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7075 Jay Huckleberry 716M Dan See E1 0.057 8.572 140.82 ****WINNER**** 0.033 8.604 152.43 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.028 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.004 Qualified: #11 8.669 0.069 #3 8.616 0.016
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 759A Steve Olmscheid 750D Andy Dawson E1 ****WINNER**** 0.053 8.670 144.99 0.042 8.703 146.79 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.070 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.103 Qualified: #14 8.751 0.151 #6 8.627 0.027
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7001 Bobby Evans 266 Skip Spence E1 No Time ****WINNER**** 0.198 8.648 151.31 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 91.399 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.048 Qualified: #10 8.669 0.069 #2 8.611 0.011
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7778 Carl Grissom 7477 Miguel Lomas E1 ****WINNER**** 0.111 8.676 150.80 0.104 8.535 146.69 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.076 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.065 Qualified: #12 8.693 0.093 #4 8.617 0.017
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed A704 George Chatterton III 7518 Cecil Molina Jr E1 0.093 8.599 142.99 ****WINNER**** 0.014 8.599 149.15 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.001 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.001 Qualified: #1 8.602 0.002 #9 8.664 0.064
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 720G Greg Howard 7123 Lonnie Bradford E1 0.009 9.000 153.24 ****WINNER**** 0.134 8.484 153.37 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.400 NE2 Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.116 Qualified: #16 8.810 0.210 #8 8.651 0.051
B Gas Round 1 Eliminations
BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Results of round 1 eliminations in B Gas at the The 49th Annual March Meet, Presented by Auto Club Famoso Raceway:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 22 Bones Balough 7312 Eric Bush E1 -0.283 8.837 153.47 ****WINNER**** 0.080 8.562 159.54 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.237 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.038 Qualified: #11 8.707 0.107 #3 8.620 0.020
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7867 Dean Hall 7510 Rafael Quiroga E1 ****WINNER**** 0.019 8.669 149.00 0.007 8.724 128.27 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.069 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.124 Qualified: #10 8.702 0.102 #2 8.611 0.011
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 733W Jerry Wold 7355 Doug Hampton E1 -0.002 8.572 159.54 ****WINNER**** 0.019 8.612 157.92 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.028 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.012 Qualified: #16 8.753 0.153 #8 8.674 0.074
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 709R John Richmond 427 A J Schwichtenberg E1 ****WINNER**** 0.038 8.844 145.70 0.041 8.882 132.50 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.244 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.282 Qualified: #13 8.728 0.128 #5 8.637 0.037
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 722 Karl Wjhisenhunt 67 Pat McDonald E1 No Time ****WINNER**** 0.063 8.498 161.08 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 91.399 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.102 Qualified: #14 8.732 0.132 #6 8.666 0.066
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 787L Bruce Sanders 7281 Randy Armstrong E1 ****WINNER**** 0.053 8.691 157.42 0.026 8.593 149.37 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.091 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.007 Qualified: #9 8.699 0.099 #1 8.604 0.004
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 7049 Bruce Corley 7246 Jim Teague E1 0.043 8.845 139.47 ****WINNER**** 0.013 8.843 146.41 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.245 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): 0.243 Qualified: #17 8.755 0.155 #7 8.667 0.067
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 752R Kevin Riley 709C Leonard Perry E1 0.031 8.561 156.30 ****WINNER**** 0.045 8.581 155.57 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.039 BGS Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.019 Qualified: #4 8.636 0.036 #12 8.722 0.122
|