Wow, I can honestly say that the cruise to this show was spectacular. We started out in Port Townsend headed up by Wagonmaster Bob and Ramrod Ron who kept the "Dirty Dozen" together on our trailblaze to Lynden. We boarded the ferry at 9:30 on a cool and cloudy morning headed for beautiful Whidbey Island. Our first stop was Fort Casey, which Bill and I had never seen, it was awesome to see the artillary used to protect the Puget Sound back in the day. Ron has the amazing ability to find routes that utilize the backroads and allows you to really see beautiful scenery and get the flavor of the countryside instead of just steaming down the freeway. After Fort Casey, we headed for Deception Pass where we stopped for a picnic on the beach, the sun broke through and we all thoroughly enjoyed ourselves. The next destination was the quaint town of LaConner, this was so much fun, we cruised down the main street of town loaded with visitors. With twelve awesome rods in a row, it was a parade! People cheered and clapped and nothing makes a street rodder happier. We spent the night in Bellingham and headed for Lynden the next morning. The Lynden show was great, the main street of town was lined with trees and the weather was perfect. We enjoyed every aspect of this journey and would like to thank the entire Wagon Train for the fun! That includes you too, Mac. Next week, Pacific Northwest Nationals Puyallup. Lindee
|